xboxscene.org forums

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Need Help With 1st Quicke Port  (Read 334 times)

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« on: October 19, 2004, 10:19:00 AM »

Ok, this is a port of a game I did a long time ago, but never did much with it.  You see, I don't have a modded xbox because I don't have a job to buy a mod, and no one will hire me because I NEVER get an inverview.  Anyway, I submitted this game to xbins, the crew said that they were getting weird results from running the game on a modded xbox.  And since I don't have a modded xbox, Cxbx was my only alternative to make sure it works.  I never had any problems with the game as it works fine on Cxbx.  Can anyone help me find out what's wrong?  The src, get it here and try it.  If you fix anything or make an add on, I'll give you credit for it, thank you.

http://www.geocities...ders3DX_src.htm

NOTE: if you have VC++ 6 or 7 (NOT 7.1), you will have to create a new project.
Logged

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2004, 12:03:00 PM »

bump
Logged

tNCecil

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2004, 02:17:00 PM »

Ill try compiling it later (never tried before, but eh). Ill let you know. Someone else can try too though smile.gif
Logged

jippie

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2004, 04:29:00 PM »



It is a bit of a mess.
When I compile it as a debug instead of release it dies at the beginning.

I have no answer at this moment it will take a bit of debugging.
I would guess you have a variable that hasn't been initialized some where if it works in the CXBX. As the whole of the memory will be 0.

Maybe also have a look at some of the casting.

Sorry can't be more help.

jippie


Logged

jippie

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 95
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2004, 04:50:00 PM »

QUOTE (jippie @ Oct 26 2004, 11:29 PM)
It is a bit of a mess.
When I compile it as a debug instead of release it dies at the beginning.

I have no answer at this moment it will take a bit of debugging.
I would guess you have a variable that hasn't been initialized some where if it works in the CXBX. As the whole of the memory will be 0.

Maybe also have a look at some of the casting.

Sorry can't be more help.

jippie

 Draw_Clip_Line32(0,100, 640,100,
                 rgb_red,(DWORD*)Direct3D.pBuffer,Direct3D.GetLockedRect().Pitch);

Your draw routine is screwed some how.
This does not draw a line, but a 8 pixel line high and about 60 wide.

Hope this helps.

jippie

Logged

tNCecil

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 317
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2004, 06:54:00 PM »

I cant get it to compile either
Logged

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2004, 10:58:00 AM »

QUOTE (tNCecil @ Oct 27 2004, 01:54 AM)
I cant get it to compile either

 Please tell me, what version of VC++ do you have?  Did you have to create a new project?
Logged

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Logged

jimmsta

  • Recovered User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 121
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #8 on: October 29, 2004, 05:16:00 PM »

That's a neat looking game! I love old-fashioned style video games... That's a game that doesn't need any "graphical enhancements". Very nice! Hope to see it work in the future!!!
Logged

iamcheese

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 55
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #9 on: October 29, 2004, 10:53:00 PM »

ok i got it to sort of run on my xbox

but there is one thing

um...

the graphics are kind of weird

i can read the screen that asks you if you want to play with the sound on or off

but when i select the play with sound option all i get is this

(IMG:http://www.s93652472.onlinehome.us/raiders.gif)

you cant see it there but it says gameover in the center of the screen


*edit*
Fixed pic so it shoes up

This post has been edited by iamcheese on Nov 3 2004, 07:30 AM
Logged

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2004, 10:21:00 AM »

QUOTE (iamcheese @ Oct 30 2004, 05:53 AM)
ok i got it to sort of run on my xbox

but there is one thing

um...

the graphics are kind of weird

i can read the screen that asks you if you want to play with the sound on or off

but when i select the play with sound option all i get is this

(IMG:http://www.s93652472.onlinehome.us/raiders.gif)

you cant see it there but it says gameover in the center of the screen

Hmm, the image you posted is not showing up.  Please check to make sure the link is correct.  If I can actually see what is going on... then I can fix it with no problem.  I'm guessing maybe I'm using the wrong bitdepth or the screen buffer is at the wrong bit depth.

EDIT: Now that I can see it, I'll get to work.

This post has been edited by blueshogun96 on Nov 4 2004, 06:11 PM
Logged

EvilBox

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2004, 11:29:00 AM »

The game project use wich version of Visual Studio ?

Okay, nevermind, I saw it on the first post. :P
I'll create a new project
 

This post has been edited by EvilBox on Nov 2 2004, 07:30 PM
Logged

EvilBox

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2004, 11:56:00 AM »

It seems to crash on the CreateDevice during D3D initialisation...
And I got this error only in Debug Configuration
Logged

blueshogun96

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 395
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2004, 11:35:00 AM »

Please try retail wink.gif
Logged

EvilBox

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Need Help With 1st Quicke Port
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2004, 04:32:00 PM »

I've tried and I saw the main menu Okay. (Sound On-off)
But I got the same problem as described by iamcheese
here's the pics of what is displayed :

(IMG:http://image18.webshots.com/18/7/43/21/210574321KTCEXt_ph.jpg)

This post has been edited by EvilBox on Nov 3 2004, 01:24 AM
Logged
Pages: [1] 2