xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Error  (Read 211 times)

vexx22

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Error
« on: September 28, 2003, 02:27:00 PM »

You should be sure that your xml file has this name (MXMCOPY.xml) and that it is in the folder you specified. The ActionScript should be ok if you use my last share script. How do you like it? You use by, do you? Watch in your script and be sure that the "\" is there where it should be.

<submenu>
<Title>Scripts</Title>
<Item>
<Title>Copy Single Game DVD</Title>
<Action>
CallFile F:\Apps\mxm\MXMCopy.xml
</Action>
</Item>
</submenu>
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Error
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2003, 02:28:00 PM »

QUOTE (GIANTnewb @ Sep 28 2003, 06:16 PM)
there a reason why everytime i load a action script it says ERROR:ActionScript file does not exist ... heres what i ahve in the menu for it


CODE


Scripts

Copy Single Game DVD

CallFile F:AppsmxmMXMCopy.xml





i dont see anything wrong...

AARRGGHHH!!!


Script files are not XML.

They are like BATCH FILES FROM DOS!

Please stop putting them in that format. I even include a file, TestScript.xas in the release!!

The error is because of the xml tags, which are not supposed to be there.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Error
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2003, 02:43:00 PM »

QUOTE (GIANTnewb @ Sep 28 2003, 06:34 PM)
ohhhh , sorry about that..lets pretend this convorsation never happened  rolleyes.gif

OK. wink.gif

Yes, I need to sit down and write a Programmer's Guide.

Anybody care to put down about one or two thousand pages for a decent guide?
Logged

Habs69M

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 190
Error
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2003, 03:24:00 PM »

QUOTE (GIANTnewb @ Sep 28 2003, 06:16 PM)
there a reason why everytime i load a action script it says ERROR:ActionScript file does not exist ... heres what i ahve in the menu for it


CODE


Scripts

Copy Single Game DVD

CallFile F:AppsmxmMXMCopy.xml





i dont see anything wrong...


Yeah had the same problem till i put the script in c:\Scripts ,then it worked.

QUOTE
AARRGGHHH!!!

Script files are not XML.

They are like BATCH FILES FROM DOS!

Please stop putting them in that format. I even include a file, TestScript.xas in the release!!

The error is because of the xml tags, which are not supposed to be there.


Ok i transfered my MXMcopy.xml to MXMcopy.xas and it still works, why does it understand xml extentions if we are not supose to use them? or did i not understand what you mean?  smile.gif
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Error
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2003, 03:33:00 PM »

QUOTE (Habs69M @ Sep 28 2003, 07:24 PM)
QUOTE (GIANTnewb @ Sep 28 2003, 06:16 PM)
there a reason why everytime i load a action script it says ERROR:ActionScript file does not exist ... heres what i ahve in the menu for it


CODE


Scripts

Copy Single Game DVD

CallFile F:AppsmxmMXMCopy.xml





i dont see anything wrong...


Yeah had the same problem till i put the script in c:Scripts ,then it worked.

QUOTE
AARRGGHHH!!!

Script files are not XML.

They are like BATCH FILES FROM DOS!

Please stop putting them in that format. I even include a file, TestScript.xas in the release!!

The error is because of the xml tags, which are not supposed to be there.


Ok i transfered my MXMcopy.xml to MXMcopy.xas and it still works, why does it understand xml extentions if we are not supose to use them? or did i not understand what you mean?  smile.gif

It shouldn't have any XML tags in it. The extension doesn't matter, but "xas" is what I picked for a standard.

The point is that the file should look like:

CODE

BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This is a test script running from$eol$%0%$eol$Press a button to continue"
EndDraw
Input



NOT like this:

CODE



BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "This is a test script running from$eol$%0%$eol$Press a button to continue"
EndDraw
Input




Because it doesn't parse ActionScripts executed using CallFile as XML.

I know this might seem confusing, but XML files are used for configuration or databases... Action Scripts are elemtns in those files, but that's because there's a lot of other things there as well. Action Script files don't need anything else.

Those who still remeber DOS can liken this to the difference between a config.sys file and an autoexec.bat file.
Logged

Habs69M

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 190
Error
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2003, 03:42:00 PM »

smile.gif  allways take's me some time to get the picture hehe

Thks for your patiente BJ  wink.gif
Logged

Habs69M

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 190
Error
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2003, 03:52:00 PM »

QUOTE

:begin
TrayOpen
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Please insert a DVD to Copy$eol$Press A to Continue$eol$Press B to Cancel"
EndDraw

Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO APRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BPRESSED
QUIT

:APRESSED
Trayclose
Delay 10
GOTO Launch

:BPRESSED
Trayclose
QUIT

:Launch
SETFUNC DVDTitle XBETITLE D:\DEFAULT.XBE

BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Press A to Copy %DVDTitle% or B to Cancel"
EndDraw

Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A2PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BPRESSED
QUIT

:A2PRESSED
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Copying %DVDTitle% to disk"
EndDraw
MkDir F:\HDDLoader\%DVDTitle%
Copy D:\ F:\HDDLoader\%DVDTitle%
BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "%DVDTitle% is on Hard drive$eol$Will now reset MenuCache"
EndDraw
TrayOpen
Delay 5
ResetMenuCache

BeginDraw UseCurrent
MessageBox "Press A to Reboot$eol$Press B to Reboot later"
EndDraw

Input
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO A3PRESSED
If %_GP_B% == "1" GOTO BPRESSED
QUIT

:A3PRESSED
Trayclose
Reboot
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Error
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2003, 04:03:00 PM »

Yes. Exactly.
Logged

Habs69M

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 190
Error
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2003, 04:04:00 PM »

smile.gif
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Error
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2003, 04:08:00 PM »

Now I need to come up with a special "plugin" format to auto-add scripts, maybe even over the web.
Logged

mevinny

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Error
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2003, 07:58:00 PM »

QUOTE (BenJeremy @ Sep 28 2003, 11:43 PM)
QUOTE (GIANTnewb @ Sep 28 2003, 06:34 PM)
ohhhh , sorry about that..lets pretend this convorsation never happened  rolleyes.gif

OK. wink.gif

Yes, I need to sit down and write a Programmer's Guide.

Anybody care to put down about one or two thousand pages for a decent guide?

lmao
Logged