xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model  (Read 547 times)

Visor

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« on: June 22, 2004, 06:39:00 PM »

Is it possible to remove the wep model from the screen?  I've been able to remove movies and mucis etc by just deleting them but as far as models I can't... game freezes when I try.  Any ideas on how to attack this?
Logged

Visor

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2004, 02:37:00 AM »

I've been looking through the ufiles and came accross a few things that could help.  Mainly the 'm_bUseFirstPersonWeapon=FALSE;'  within the sniper zoom function.  If m_bUseFirstPersonWeapon could somehow be set perminatly to FALSE it would essentially remove the weapon model.  I tried commenting the lines out as well as removing them completely.  Each time I load however the wep is still there.  Am I missing something here?
CODE
function DoZoom(optional BOOL bTurnOff)
{
    if(Pawn==none || Pawn.EngineWeapon==none)
        return;

    if ( m_bHelmetCameraOn )
    {
        if( Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_eWeaponType == WT_Sniper && !m_bScopeZoom && !bTurnOff )
        {
            m_bScopeZoom=TRUE;
     Pawn.EngineWeapon.WeaponZoomSound(false);
            HelmetCameraZoom( Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_fMaxZoom );
            Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bZoomed = true;
        }
        else
        {
            // zoom out of the camera on the rainbow's helmet
            if(Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bMiniScope)
            {
                Pawn.EngineWeapon.GotoState('ZoomOut');
                m_bScopeZoom=FALSE;
            }
            m_bSniperMode = FALSE;
            m_bUseFirstPersonWeapon=TRUE;            
            Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bZoomed = false;
            R6Pawn(Pawn).ToggleScopeVision();
            HelmetCameraZoom( 1.0 );    // call this after having set m_bScopeZoom.
        }
    }
    else
    {
        if(bTurnOff == TRUE)
            return;

        R6Pawn(Pawn).ToggleScopeVision();

        if( Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_eWeaponType == WT_Sniper )
        {
            //3.5 then 10 x for Sniper Rifles
            HelmetCameraZoom( 3.5 );
            m_bUseFirstPersonWeapon=FALSE;
            m_bSniperMode = TRUE;
            Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bZoomed = true;
        }
        else
        {
            if(Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bMiniScope)
            {
                m_bSniperMode = TRUE;
                m_bUseFirstPersonWeapon=FALSE;
            }
            // zoom in of the camera on the rainbow's helmet
            HelmetCameraZoom( Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_fMaxZoom );
            Pawn.EngineWeapon.m_bZoomed = true;
        }
    }
}
Logged

Heet

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2809
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2004, 11:18:00 AM »

*nm

This post has been edited by Heet on Jun 27 2004, 06:20 PM
Logged

Visor

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2004, 03:23:00 AM »

*bump*

I've managed to remove the accuracy circle and HUD (in options) but the gun model is still there...  Anyone have insight?  I'm looking to take screens and they just look doofy with the gun in the way.
Logged

xbill

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2004, 07:18:00 PM »

biggrin.gif
Logged

Visor

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2004, 11:22:00 PM »

Just tried it out.  tried both white button and back button with same results.  They didn't work.

Can you make a patch file for your method as I could be doing something wrong.  I'd like a toggle vs my static method.
Logged

xbill

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2004, 08:44:00 AM »

huh.gif
Did you edit the ButtonConfig1 section starting at offset 0x144140 ?
This works for many diffferent cheat/command options.
I've used hideall, ghost/walk, fullammo, etc. for a while now and it's pretty cool.
You can map different sets to the other controller configs and switch between them using the normal options menu.

Be sure to keep CRs (0x0D) and NLs (0x0A) in there after each.

CODE

5B427574746F6E436F6E666967315D0D0A               [ButtonConfig1]..
4A6F79313D416374696F6E0D0A                       Joy1=Action..
4A6F79323D546F67676C6548656174566973696F6E0D0A   Joy2=ToggleHeatVision..
:    :
4A6F7931333D50617573654D656E750D0A               Joy13=PauseMenu..
4A6F7931343D68696465616C6C0D0A                   Joy14=hideall..
4A6F7931353D546F67676C65506F73747572650D0A       Joy15=TogglePosture..
4A6F7931363D5A6F6F6D0D0A                         Joy16=Zoom..

If it won't fit, you can pad or remove other areas with CRs, and NLs to even it out.
Be careful not to change the file size, though.

I think Joy14 is normally ToggleMap (the Back button on the controller)


Logged

xbill

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2004, 09:45:00 AM »

biggrin.gif ) and insertion of these files and will allow xboxdynamic.umd to change in size without crashing the game.
Logged

xbill

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Removing The 1st Person Weapon Model
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2004, 10:06:00 AM »

I'm curious about your screen shots.   Are you just using a video capture card, or are you using an ingame snapshot feature, or xbox debug screen capture?

I tried the RS3 shot command. It creates .bmp files in the System folder, and the file header shows BM6 which I believe is a standard mark for bmp files, but they must be encoded differently because they are mostly a black screen with some colored lines at the bottom.





Logged