xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: A Couple (Allot) Of Questions  (Read 546 times)

T2Steve

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« on: February 02, 2016, 09:26:00 PM »

can you just clone it and set it up etc? yes you can, but you should also be able to do that on your existing box. I'm guessing that you probably aren't skilled in soldering (if you are please say so, this whole conversation takes a different approach) so here's my suggestion. Look at the forums for posts regarding using chimp to clone a hard drive. There are quite a few out there. Some have been recent in the XB1 forums. follow the steps to clone the disk. 

Logged

jeffv

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2016, 02:53:00 AM »

You assumed correctly that i dont know how to solder  ;) , the problem as far as i can see is that my xbox is a model 1.6 i think and when i look up how to clone a hdd i get this tutorial http://xbox-hq.com/h...orials-255.html .

Logged

fallenangle

  • Recovered User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 664
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2016, 07:36:00 AM »

That guide you're using at the other forum is for the old Telnet method of getting Chimp to work with a v1.6.

Logged

T2Steve

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2016, 11:17:00 PM »

FA do you have a link to the chimp guide? I'm guessing it is pretty straight forward... 

Logged

fallenangle

  • Recovered User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 664
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #4 on: February 04, 2016, 09:27:00 AM »

It is but if you Google "Chimp2.6.1.8" the place that will most likely come up has tutorials available.

Logged

jeffv

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2016, 01:30:00 PM »

hey guys,

Logged

T2Steve

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
A Couple (Allot) Of Questions
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2016, 12:43:00 AM »

hard drive swaps only work if they are locked with the same eeprom or are chipped boxes that run unlocked.

Logged