xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu  (Read 323 times)

T2Steve

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« on: January 28, 2015, 12:37:00 AM »

it means that it has only been formatted to 80 gigs and you have filled it up, or smaller and it's been filled up.

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2015, 08:57:00 AM »

Thanks for the quick response. When I google XboxHDM 2.2 tutorials (cause I'm not using CDs) All that appears are tutorials on how to copy xbox files into a bootable USB, but no mention of what I should do with the new hard drive. I have an IDE to USB bridge, so what can I do?

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2015, 08:59:00 AM »

EDIT: Double posted accidentally.

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2015, 04:15:00 PM »

Also, do I FTP the files off my stock drive? Or do I delete files off the other drive through FTP? The second one would be very complicated, seems impossible..can I load the drive with the IDE-USB bridge and delete the files using my PC?

Logged

T2Steve

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 215
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2015, 12:11:00 AM »

I don't have a lot of experience with 2.2 honestly. I use the CD version exclusively.

Logged

fallenangle

  • Recovered User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 664
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2015, 06:42:00 AM »

One thing I think is sometimes overlooked when cloning using Chimp with an 'old' HDD, particularly one previously used in another Xbox, is that it is recommended practice to bleach it first ie. wipe it clean on a PC using something like Piriform's CCleaner. Also, if previously used in a Xbox,  you might find you have to reformat (FAT32) it using Disk Management tools for it to be recognise by your PC.

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2015, 10:02:00 AM »

I'm going to try using xboxhdm today. With chimp I was aware of the linuxboot.cfg (I had to put it in E:, right?) And had used an official first party controller and the stock cables.
Logged

fallenangle

  • Recovered User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 664
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #7 on: January 30, 2015, 05:18:00 PM »

Sounds like you did everything correctly but you don't say what versions of Chimp and Xbox you are using. 

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #8 on: January 30, 2015, 06:35:00 PM »

I just read I have xbox v1.0. Also i used Chimp 2618

Logged

fallenangle

  • Recovered User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 664
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2015, 07:45:00 AM »

Then there shouldn't have been a problem with the Chimp cloning. A bit of a mystery unless there is something wrong with 'new' HDD or, if not wiped beforehand, leftovers from previous uses, somehow, intefered with it.

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #10 on: February 10, 2015, 02:33:00 PM »

I've been wanting to try out XboxHDM 2.2 but haven't had the time lately, but I will anytime soon. I've had this huge doubt I can't find anywhere: Instead of hotswapping the "new" drive onto my PC, can't I just boot from USB and mount the drive with an IDE-USB Bridge (basically something like this)?

Logged

imrp5

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Chimp-Cloned Drive Freezes At Unleashx Menu
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2015, 08:26:00 AM »

Nevermind, I looked it up online and apparently you'd have to hot swap the IDE drive which is impossible to me since my PC uses SATA. 

Logged