xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Cromwell Not Loading  (Read 793 times)

Swordguy

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Cromwell Not Loading
« on: September 17, 2006, 07:36:00 AM »


I just installed the 2.6 CE Xecuter chip and it doesn't load straight to the Bios but to the Microsoft Dashboard. Does this mean the D0 point isn't sodered correctly? I checked it and it looks okay, so before I start desoldering is there anything else that could cause it to boot to the Dashboard instaed of the bios.

Any help would be most appreciated.


Thanks,

Swordguy
Logged

caster420

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 938
Cromwell Not Loading
« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2006, 08:01:00 AM »

It sounds like the d0 point conn isnt good like you stated.  It wont boot into it off of either bank?  Have you flashed the chp at all?

Caster.
Logged

Swordguy

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Cromwell Not Loading
« Reply #2 on: September 17, 2006, 08:10:00 AM »

QUOTE(caster420 @ Sep 17 2006, 09:32 AM) *

It sounds like the d0 point conn isnt good like you stated.  It wont boot into it off of either bank?  Have you flashed the chp at all?

Caster.


Nope it's fresh out of the box. Hasn't been flashed by me.

This post has been edited by Swordguy: Sep 17 2006, 03:12 PM
Logged

caster420

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 938
Cromwell Not Loading
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2006, 08:24:00 AM »

Ok, double check you d0 connection.  Are you getting power to the chip?  Is the led on?  If not, check you connections on the lpc.

Caster.
Logged

Swordguy

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Cromwell Not Loading
« Reply #4 on: September 17, 2006, 08:37:00 AM »


Okay just checked and no LED comes on. Now this is my first time using the 2.6, so there should be a LED on the underside of the chip that turns on when it gets power?
Logged

Swordguy

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Cromwell Not Loading
« Reply #5 on: September 18, 2006, 12:10:00 PM »


So it turns out there were two problems. The first was the 5V wire was pure shit. So instead of using the connecter I had that soldered. The second was that the switch MUST be plugged in to turn the mod chip on. It's not on by default. Which IMO is really stupid.

Anyways, all working now. Thanks for the help.
Logged