xboxscene.org forums

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6

Author Topic: 5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^  (Read 4010 times)

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2004, 10:50:00 AM »

QUOTE (Xbox-Savage @ Apr 21 2004, 12:57 PM)
and where do i put that code , you didnt say where ,right under function OnADown() or under some code under it? , replace everything under it with it? huh.gif

is it really that hard to guess??

you put
CODE

    else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
    {
  gamelaunch = true;
  launchXbe = "default.xbe";
  launchPath = "\\Device\\Harddisk0\\Partition6\\XBMC";
  theLaunchGameLevel.GoTo();
    }

in the function "function OnADown()" after all of the other "else if" statements.

it's not too hard to figure out what is going on in this function...  it determines what the current menu item (nCurMainMenuItem) is.  When it's 0 it will open the memory menu, if it's 1 it will open the music menu, if it's 2 it will open the hard drive menu, etc...

this tells it what to do when menu 4 is selected.

here's what it should look like:
CODE

               if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMemory();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
               {
                       theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusic();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
               {
                       theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToSettings();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
               {
  gamelaunch = true;
  launchXbe = "default.xbe";
  launchPath = "\\Device\\Harddisk0\\Partition6\\XBMC";
  theLaunchGameLevel.GoTo();
               }



or you could do what i did and make it look like this:
CODE

               if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMemory();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
               {
                       theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusic();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
               {
                       theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToSettings();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
               {
                  QuickLaunch("Menu5");
               }


then open up config.xbx and add the following line anywhere you want (just as long as it is it's own line and you don't change anything before the '=' sign)
CODE
Quick Launch Menu5=F:\\Apps\\XBMC\\default.xbe


you can then set that to whatever you want menu 5 to launch to.
Logged

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2004, 11:00:00 AM »

CODE
Menu5 Text=.:MENU 5:.
under the other menu name configurations in config.xbx

go to:
CODE
var SubMenuItem4;

and add
CODE
var SubMenuItem5;


then go to this function:
CODE
function GetSubmenuText()
{
   var info = new Settings;
   info.file = "Y:\\config.xbx";
   SubMenuItem1 = info.GetValue("HardDrive Text");
   SubMenuItem2 = info.GetValue("Memory Text");
   SubMenuItem3 = info.GetValue("Music Text");
   SubMenuItem4 = info.GetValue("Settings Text");
}

and make it look like this:
CODE
function GetSubmenuText()
{
   var info = new Settings;
   info.file = "Y:\\config.xbx";
   SubMenuItem1 = info.GetValue("HardDrive Text");
   SubMenuItem2 = info.GetValue("Memory Text");
   SubMenuItem3 = info.GetValue("Music Text");
   SubMenuItem4 = info.GetValue("Settings Text");
   SubMenuItem5 = info.GetValue("Menu5 Text");
}


then finally, go to where it says
CODE

              GetSubmenuText();
              c.SubmenuText1.text = SubMenuItem1;
              c.SubmenuText2.text = SubMenuItem2;
              c.SubmenuText3.text = SubMenuItem3;
              c.SubmenuText4.text = SubMenuItem4;

(this should be just under "function onLoad()" in "DEF theMainMenu Level")

and add the following line:
CODE

              c.SubmenuText5.text = SubMenuItem5;


there ya go...  your manu name and launch path are now definabel via config.xbx
Logged

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2004, 11:08:00 AM »

QUOTE (WarriorSan @ Apr 21 2004, 01:48 PM)
@Gcue,

I also edit the mainmenu5.xip/default.xap and default.xip/default.xap how you explained. The 5th tab is working correctly (I edit it to startup Evox for FTP) but it's not visible sad.gif also when I standing on the 5th invisible tab, the 1 tab (.: MEMORY:.) also disapear...

I can't understand what I did wrong. Can you help me out?

I'm using tHc LITE 1.2 Blue

P.s Gcue and Jb0nE nice work!

this is just because of a little extra touch that Gcue added in...

i'm not going to go too deep into this, but in a nutshell, you can remove it by going to where he said to edit
CODE
[CODE]
function Update4ButtonMainMenu()
{
   var c = theMainMenu.children[0].children[0];
   c.game_select_pod_inner02.visible = false;      // Button 1 Flashing Orb
   c.game_select_pod_inner.visible = false;        // Button 2 Flashing Orb
   c.game_select_pod_inner04.visible = false;      // Button 3 Flashing Orb
   c.game_select_pod_inner03.visible = false;      // Button 4 Flashing Orb
   c.game_select_pod_inner032.visible = false;

   if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)  // Button 1
   {
       c.game_select_pod_inner02.visible = true;

       c.theMenuItems.SetRotation(0, 0, 1, -0.25);

       c.theMemoryItem.SetRotation(0, 1, 0, -0.25);
  c.theMemoryItem.SetAlpha(0.5);
       c.theMusicItem.SetRotation(0, 1, 0, -0.25);
  c.theMusicItem.SetAlpha(1);
       c.theOnlineItem.SetRotation(0, 1, 0, -0.25);
  c.theOnlineItem.SetAlpha(0.2);
       c.theSettingsItem.SetRotation(0, 1, 0, -0.25);
  c.theSettingsItem.SetAlpha(0);
  c.theExtraItem.SetRotation(0, 1, 0, -0.25);
  c.theExtraItem.SetAlpha(0);

       c.MemoryPanelMaterial.name = "GameHilite";
       c.MusicPanelMaterial.name = "FlatSurfaces2sided";
       c.OnlinePanelMaterial.name = "FlatSurfaces2sided";
       c.SettingsPanelMaterial.name = "FlatSurfaces2sided";
  c.ExtraPanelMaterial.name = "FlatSurfaces2sided";

       c.MemoryTextMaterial.name = "HilightedType";
       c.MusicTextMaterial.name = "NavType";
       c.OnlineTextMaterial.name = "NavType";
       c.SettingsTextMaterial.name = "NavType";
  c.ExtraTextMaterial.name = "NavType";

   }
   else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)  // Button 2 (Default position)
   {

etc...
...
...


the same code is basicly repeated for each menu item...  if you look closely, he is changing the alpha (transparency) level of the menu items as they move farther away from the selection.
example:
CODE
  c.theOnlineItem.SetAlpha(0.2);


just delete the lines where it says something like
"c.the*Something*Item.SetAlpha(*some number*)"

there should be about 25 of them (5 for each "if (nCurMainMenuItem ==)" statement)
Logged

Xbox-Savage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2004, 11:47:00 AM »

QUOTE (cypher35 @ Apr 21 2004, 03:50 PM)
is it really that hard to guess??

you put
CODE

    else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
    {
  gamelaunch = true;
  launchXbe = "default.xbe";
  launchPath = "\\Device\\Harddisk0\\Partition6\\XBMC";
  theLaunchGameLevel.GoTo();
    }

in the function "function OnADown()" after all of the other "else if" statements.

it's not too hard to figure out what is going on in this function...  it determines what the current menu item (nCurMainMenuItem) is.  When it's 0 it will open the memory menu, if it's 1 it will open the music menu, if it's 2 it will open the hard drive menu, etc...

this tells it what to do when menu 4 is selected.

here's what it should look like:
CODE

               if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMemory();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
               {
                       theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusic();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
               {
                       theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToSettings();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
               {
  gamelaunch = true;
  launchXbe = "default.xbe";
  launchPath = "\\Device\\Harddisk0\\Partition6\\XBMC";
  theLaunchGameLevel.GoTo();
               }



or you could do what i did and make it look like this:
CODE

               if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMemory();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
               {
                       theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusic();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
               {
                       theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToSettings();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
               {
                  QuickLaunch("Menu5");
               }


then open up config.xbx and add the following line anywhere you want (just as long as it is it's own line and you don't change anything before the '=' sign)
CODE
Quick Launch Menu5=F:\\Apps\\XBMC\\default.xbe


you can then set that to whatever you want menu 5 to launch to.

wink.gif i dont see that

when i search for

CODE
function OnADown()


it gives me this:

CODE


function OnADown()
   {
       if (nCurMessageButton != -1)
       {
           PlaySoundA();
           if (nCurMessageButton == 0)
               OnQuestionYes();
           else
               OnQuestionNo();
       }
   }

   function OnBDown()
   {
       if (nMessageButtonCount == 1)
       {
           // Just an OK button; B is the same as A
           OnADown();
           return;
       }

       if (nCurMessageButton != -1)
       {
           PlaySoundB();
           nCurMessageButton = 1;
           UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
           OnQuestionNo();
       }
   }

   function OnMoveLeft()
   {
       if (nMessageButtonCount < 2)
           return;

       if (nCurMessageButton == 1)
       {
           PlaySoundMenuChange();
           nCurMessageButton = 0;
           UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
       }
   }

   function OnMoveRight()
   {
       if (nMessageButtonCount < 2)
           return;

       if (nCurMessageButton == 0)
       {
           PlaySoundMenuChange();
           nCurMessageButton = 1;
           UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
       }
   }
}
Logged

Xbox-Savage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #19 on: April 21, 2004, 11:54:00 AM »

CODE

if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
              {
                      theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
              }
              else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
              {
                      theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                   GoToMemory();
              }
              else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
              {
                      theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToMusic();
              }
              else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
              {
                      theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                      GoToSettings();

i cant find that on default-default.  sad.gif
Logged

Xbox-Savage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #20 on: April 21, 2004, 12:13:00 PM »

biggrin.gif k, found the problem , looks like Gcue had a little too much alcohol.

is not!!!

CODE
function OnADown()


is

CODE
control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick


That ^^^ will give you this:

QUOTE

control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick <---- The real thing
    {
        function OnADown() <--- Gcue's Mistake!!!
        {
            PlaySoundA();
        if((LeftTrigger == true) & (RightTrigger == true))
        {
            QuickLaunch("A");
        }
        else
        {
                if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
                {
                        theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                    GoToMemory();
                }
                else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
                {
                        theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                        GoToMusic();
                }
                else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
                {
                        theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                        GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
                }
                else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
                {
                        theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                        GoToSettings();
               
Logged

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #21 on: April 21, 2004, 12:28:00 PM »

QUOTE (Xbox-Savage @ Apr 21 2004, 03:13 PM)
biggrin.gif k, found the problem , looks like Gcue had a little too much alcohol.

is not!!!

CODE
function OnADown()


is

CODE
control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick


That ^^^ will give you this:


sorry to burst your bubble, but that isn't technicly a mistake...

the part he wanted you to edit *is* still inside the "function OnADown()" brackets, however there just so happen to be several occurances of this function throughout the code.

QUOTE
I made this so that only 4 tabs was visible and when you move down the 5th tab shows up. So your mainmenu wont be clogged up with a crap load of tabs damn. You guys are thick.

lol, i couldn't agree more, but cut 'em a little slack...  not everyone can decipher this stuff so easily.
Logged

Xbox-Savage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 857
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #22 on: April 21, 2004, 12:44:00 PM »

QUOTE (cypher35 @ Apr 21 2004, 05:28 PM)
sorry to burst your bubble, but that isn't technicly a mistake...

the part he wanted you to edit *is* still inside the "function OnADown()" brackets, however there just so happen to be several occurances of this function throughout the code.


 huh.gif it is a mistake , when i searched for "function OnADown()"

it gave me this every time:

CODE

function OnADown()
  {
      if (nCurMessageButton != -1)
      {
          PlaySoundA();
          if (nCurMessageButton == 0)
              OnQuestionYes();
          else
              OnQuestionNo();
      }
  }

  function OnBDown()
  {
      if (nMessageButtonCount == 1)
      {
          // Just an OK button; B is the same as A
          OnADown();
          return;
      }

      if (nCurMessageButton != -1)
      {
          PlaySoundB();
          nCurMessageButton = 1;
          UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
          OnQuestionNo();
      }
  }

  function OnMoveLeft()
  {
      if (nMessageButtonCount < 2)
          return;

      if (nCurMessageButton == 1)
      {
          PlaySoundMenuChange();
          nCurMessageButton = 0;
          UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
      }
  }

  function OnMoveRight()
  {
      if (nMessageButtonCount < 2)
          return;

      if (nCurMessageButton == 0)
      {
          PlaySoundMenuChange();
          nCurMessageButton = 1;
          UpdateMessageButtonHighlight();
      }
  }
}


but with

CODE
control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick


it takes you right where you want to edit.

CODE

control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick
   {
       function OnADown() <--- Gcue's Mistake!!!
       {
           PlaySoundA();
       if((LeftTrigger == true) & (RightTrigger == true))
       {
           QuickLaunch("A");
       }
       else
       {
               if (nCurMainMenuItem == 0)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                   GoToMemory();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 1)
               {
                       theMusicMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusic();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 2)
               {
                       theGamesMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToMusicPlayWithSubs();
               }
               else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
               {
                       theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                       GoToSettings();


Logged

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #23 on: April 21, 2004, 01:07:00 PM »

QUOTE (WarriorSan @ Apr 21 2004, 03:51 PM)
@cypher35,

oke I did what you said and yes the menu aren't transparent any more (so thank you) I also edit the default.xip/default.xap so that I can easily change the config.xbx and set that to whatever you want menu 5 to launch to. That's also working fine...

good to know...

QUOTE
@Gcue how come when I select the 5th tab and it shows up. It's still way hidden at the back of the orb (just like what Xbox-Savage said). Was it the reason to show up like that at the back of the orb??

Can you maybe tell me how to edit the default.xip/default.xap so that the 5th tab is solid and right under the 4th tab..just like the picture of Cypher35.


if the menu is appearing in the wrong place, then you probably misplaced the code you were supposed to add before this:
CODE
 ]
}
]
  scale 1.080000 1.080000 1.080000
  translation 400 0 -180
  //translation -57.980000 -13.690000 -84.760002
}

/*jbone*/
/*
DEF select Transform
Logged

Xsmurf

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #24 on: April 21, 2004, 03:52:00 PM »

sad.gif

can someone help me out


Logged

Savejonas

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 154
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #25 on: April 21, 2004, 04:00:00 PM »

QUOTE
anyway, it probably wouldn't be too hard to make a configurable option in config.xbx to toggle 5 menu mode and to set the name and action of menu 5... that's my next project

That would be great, I've spent the past hour trying to use the config file to make a fif menu. Thats right,  da FIF!!
Logged

Tigroz

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #26 on: April 22, 2004, 01:12:00 AM »

blink.gif  fucking curse , doesnt work here , i get empty tabs!! and the XBMC tab way hidden at the back of the orb.
Logged

X-eQteR

  • Archived User
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 84
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #27 on: April 22, 2004, 03:12:00 AM »

QUOTE

]
}
]
  scale 1.080000 1.080000 1.080000
  translation 400 0 -180
  //translation -57.980000 -13.690000 -84.760002
}

/*jbone*/
/*
DEF select Transform


I cant really find a solution to this....follow the tutorial step by step(even repeated with each color dash available 3 times) until i got all five tabs with names and was able to edit the name on the config.xbx, HOWEVER, the fifth tab STill is hidden way back in the background. I try putting the code on top of that bracket, nothing works...changed to end of the Translation line after the closing bracket and Nothing works. if this is the only part keeping me from using tHc Lite, please anyone that successfully has all their five tabs showing as they are suppose to, show the code how is suppose to be added. Thanks in advance and Thanks to all of you for helping adding more features to this tHc Lite and the tHc regular/or pre-final.

XeQteR
Logged

cypher35

  • Archived User
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 153
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #28 on: April 22, 2004, 06:52:00 AM »

CODE
]
}
]
 scale 1.080000 1.080000 1.080000
 translation 400 0 -180
 //translation -57.980000 -13.690000 -84.760002
}

/*jbone*/
/*
DEF select Transform


no replacing anything...
Logged

Tigroz

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
5 Menues On Thc Lite ^_^
« Reply #29 on: April 22, 2004, 11:53:00 AM »

QUOTE (cypher35 @ Apr 22 2004, 03:52 PM)
for that code segment, it should be pasted before
CODE
]
}
]
 scale 1.080000 1.080000 1.080000
 translation 400 0 -180
 //translation -57.980000 -13.690000 -84.760002
}

/*jbone*/
/*
DEF select Transform


no replacing anything...

i've done it, but... like others there... the 5 tab it's at the back of the orb
plz... help
smile.gif
great dash the lite
W THC
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6