xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: 5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error  (Read 748 times)

gmatharu12

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« on: August 09, 2004, 02:08:00 PM »

Ive been following tutorials on getting the fifth button, yea i now have a fifth tab in THC Lite, it highlights correctly, it moves correctly, so there is no major wrong code, Upon selecting the 5th Tab the screen fades out, stays black for about 3 seconds, then the xbox simply restarts, showing the THC Lite dashboard again! I can do it loads or times, it jus restarts, Ive checked the directory in config.xbx.

CODE

Quick Launch Menu5=C:\\Files\\Apps\\Xbox Media Center\\default.xbe


Thas whats in config.xbx
And the directory when FTP is...

CODE

\C\Files\Apps\Xbox Media Center\default.xbe


Ive checked the code in default.xap in default.xip and mainmenu5.xip plenty of times. Somehow I kno there is nothing wrong there.

Firstly you supposed to have two back slashes correct, and my XBMC is located in the same drive as my THC Lite dashboard (if thas a problem?), so the C drive correct.

Somehow I think im making a very silly mistake, which im jus not noticing, the .xbe is working fine, I can select it through Dashboard under Hard Drive. Help please

thanks in advance
Logged

810fr34k

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2004, 03:30:00 PM »

in default.xip/default.xap

go to
QUOTE
control DEF theMainMenuJoy Joystick
    {
        function OnADown()
        {


and make sure you have this line
CODE
else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
                {
                   QuickLaunch("Menu5");
                }


after
CODE
else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 3)
                {
                        theSettingsMenuIn.Play();
                        GoToSettings();
                }


That might be the problem ;)

This post has been edited by 810fr34k on Aug 9 2004, 10:37 PM
Logged

gmatharu12

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2004, 03:57:00 PM »

nah thas all correct, checked it again aswell (after checking nuff times). Thanks neways tho, i still need to find a way to fix it, cause its driving me crazy.

A wierd thing is, if the Directory under...

CODE
Quick Launch Menu5=<>


...is incorrect, then the screen doesnt even fade out, but if the directory is linking to the default.xbe correctly, the xbox decides to fade out the screen then bring back the dashboard. May it have something to do with previous skin settings conflicting with the current skin files im using now??? Anyone please, any ideas?

btw 810fr34k thx for trying.
thanks in advance.
Logged

810fr34k

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2004, 04:21:00 PM »

Hmmm... That's strange :huh:  Have you gotten the fifth tab to sucessfully launch any other thing besides your media player?

This post has been edited by 810fr34k on Aug 9 2004, 11:21 PM
Logged

gmatharu12

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« Reply #4 on: August 09, 2004, 05:10:00 PM »

yea i thought so too, but all apps i link it to do this, OMG! i deleted the whole of the dashboard on the C:, and re started and skinned it all over again, now i can't even get it correctly skinned again, half or it is correct, and half not, man this is really screwed up,
I figured, fuck the 5th button now, I jus want the dashboard back to how I had it.

But if neone knos how to fix this issue, please post. Thx very much

thx again 810fr34k
Logged

810fr34k

  • Archived User
  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
5 Tabs Code Error Or Directory Error
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2004, 06:16:00 PM »

instead of having the 5th tab launch  quicklaunch 5 you can just put
QUOTE
else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
            {
                launch ("default.xbe","\\Device\\Harddisk0\\partition2\\Files\\Apps\\Xbox Media Center\\");
            }



instead of
QUOTE
else if (nCurMainMenuItem == 4)
               {
                QuickLaunch("Menu5");
               }

thats the only thing i can think of since you say that the tab actually show up.  If you put it like this though you wont be able to edit the path directly through config.xbx.
Good Luck.
Logged