xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: How To Use Context Menus?  (Read 125 times)

Mordenkainen

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
How To Use Context Menus?
« on: November 27, 2003, 05:42:00 PM »

I am trying to add an entry to the "Game Options" menu.

Here is my mxm.xml:
CODE



Media X Menu




TRAYCLOSE


xmlopen myxml %_GameDir%MXM_Entry.xml
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.descr %_GameDesc%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.description %_GameDesc%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.dir %_GameDir%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.exe %_GameExe%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.title %_GameTitle%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.thumbnail %_GameThumbnail%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.xbeid %_GameXBEID%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.verified %_GameVerified%
XMLSetValue myxml !.item.media %_GameMedia%
XMLSave myxml %_GameDir%MXM_Entry.xml
ResetMenuCache
Reboot




 CallScript TestScript





But nothing ever shows up on the Game Options menu. What did I do wrong?

Morden.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2003, 05:52:00 PM »

The best form is probably the one like:

CODE


HD




where the script is simply named....

I thought there might have been an issue with not using the <Mode> tag, but that's not the case.
Logged

Mordenkainen

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2003, 05:57:00 PM »

Tried both those changes, reset the cache and rebooted, still not there when I go to "Game Options" with a game on the HD selected..... HMMMMM

Tried with this:
CODE



 HD
   




Morden.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2003, 06:11:00 PM »

Nothing at ALL shows up? Not even the ones defined in Internal.xml?

CODE



DVD



HD



DVD



HD






Logged

Mordenkainen

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2003, 06:12:00 PM »

Sorry, the about shows up, but the ones I add to mxm.xml don't.

Morden.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #5 on: November 27, 2003, 06:17:00 PM »

Yeah... I'm looking into it at the moment.

I just tested it - same results for me  unsure.gif
Logged

Mordenkainen

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2003, 06:21:00 PM »

Ok, well thanks for checking it out!

Guess well just have to wait before using this.

Morden.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2003, 06:32:00 PM »

OK... figured out what is happening.

Downside is, you'll need to add three "dummy" context items before yours will show up.

This will be fixed in the next release (I forgot to reset an important index while scanning for context items - it gets the internal.xml items, then the mxm.xml items, but the index counter, set at "3" after getting the internal.xml items, is not reset, and it attempts to get the FOURTH item in the mxm.xml's context node.
Logged

Mordenkainen

  • Archived User
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 447
How To Use Context Menus?
« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2003, 06:41:00 AM »

Excellent!

At least we have a workaround! Thanks BJ!
Logged