xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace  (Read 89 times)

Kthulu

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 787
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« on: November 08, 2003, 06:19:00 PM »

smile.gif  Thanks BenJ!!!

i've seen this  
CODE
If %_GP_A% == "1" GOTO APRESSED
and would like to know how to get input from the remote.  also, is it possible to distiguish between gamepad1, gamepad2, etc. if more than one is plugged in?

i've also seen
CODE
SETFUNC DVDSIZE FILESIZE D:DEFAULT.xbe
and would also like to know if this will work to get a directory size as well.  also, is there a function that returns disk freespace?

thanks again!
-------------------------

forum organization suggestion:
create pinned topics for the various aspects of scripting/programming.  examples...
::Variables and Data structures
::Looping and Control structures
::Functions (starting with a table of the available functions)

maybe that's too much, but at least the table of functions.
Logged

geniusalz

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1635
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2003, 06:27:00 PM »

$DriveFFree$
Not sure what the formatting is in this, you might have to remove commas

You can replace "DriveFFree" with any variable used in skinning. (look in the skinningOverview.doc in the "Text" section)
Logged

Kthulu

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 787
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2003, 06:47:00 PM »

thanks geniusalz, but if there is a SETFUNC function, i'd rather use that as $DriveFFree$ returns a string "F: 29,000,000,000 bytes free".  I want to compare the size of D: with the freespace on F:  i really don't want to get into alot of string processing, but if i must, i must...
Logged

Kthulu

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 787
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2003, 07:49:00 PM »

ok, i used search before but didn't hit anything good.  it got bumped and i saw this thread:

EDIT: http://forums.xbox-s...T&f=58&t=123064

it answers my questions.  i'm normally pretty good at searches, but on these forums, i'm a cluts...sorry.
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2003, 07:52:00 PM »

Input from the remote, for ActionScripting, is not supported.... YET.

Perhaps on the next release.
Logged

Kthulu

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 787
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2003, 08:11:00 PM »

smile.gif  and we're talking about that Remote support...

i just noticed that the passcode screen accepts up/down input from the remote, but doesn't accept <select> as <A> or <back> as <B>...maybe you would knock that out at the same time?
Logged

geniusalz

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1635
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2003, 08:12:00 PM »

And since you are still here, check the pinned ActionScript Reference topic

Just an updated version of the one you linked.

Put it together right now.
Logged

Kthulu

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 787
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2003, 08:20:00 PM »

smile.gif
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Remote-control Input And Disk Freespace
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2003, 05:06:00 AM »

QUOTE (Kthulu @ Nov 9 2003, 12:11 AM)
hey, since you're here smile.gif  and we're talking about that Remote support...

i just noticed that the passcode screen accepts up/down input from the remote, but doesn't accept <select> as <A> or <back> as <B>...maybe you would knock that out at the same time?

I'll look into that, as well, but the input for the ActionScripting is handled in a different spot than the passcode main screen input handling.
Logged