xboxscene.org forums

Author Topic: Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript  (Read 291 times)

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« on: December 23, 2003, 12:43:00 PM »

jester.gif Is it possible to run an actionscript, in this case the fanspeed adjuster, when loading an app or game. What I want to be able to do is have the fan max out when I run XBFTP or do a system link at LAN parties on preset games.

I.e Load Halo fan goto to 100%
    Reset to dash fan to 20%

Happy Christmas
Logged

geniusalz

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1635
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2003, 01:04:00 PM »

You need to specify an OnLaunch script in your mxm.xml

<Config>
...
<ActionScript name="_OnLaunch"> (or maybe it's without the underscore, try either)
Set fanspeed whatever
</ActionScript>
</Scripts>
...
</Config>
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #2 on: December 24, 2003, 03:11:00 PM »

geniusalz,

thanks I will try that later today when the f**king relatives invade my space.

Cheers

Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #3 on: December 24, 2003, 03:39:00 PM »

Sorry, but after thinking about it I don't understand where to implement the command.

A hint, rather than the answer would be appreciated using this as an example. Thanks

<item>
<dir>F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2</dir>
<exe>F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2default.xbe</exe>
<title>Project Gotham Racing 2 (PAL)</title>
<media>F:MXM Video Previewst_projectgothamracing2.wmv</media>
</item>
Logged

geniusalz

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1635
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2003, 03:47:00 PM »

The onlaunch executes everytime you launch anything

But  if you want it only for certain games, then:
<item>
<dir>F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2</dir>
<action>
SETFANSPEED whatever (10-50, i think)
EXEC "F:\\HDDLOADER\\Project Gotham Racing 2\\default.xbe" (Might wanna check on the use of backslashes inside qoutes, i think u have to double them up)
</action>
<title>Project Gotham Racing 2 (PAL)</title>
<media>F:MXM Video Previewst_projectgothamracing2.wmv</media>
</item>

Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #5 on: December 24, 2003, 03:54:00 PM »

That was fast.......................

Respect  beerchug.gif
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2003, 09:43:00 AM »

<item>
<dir>F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2</dir>
<action>
EXEC "F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2default.xbe"
SETFANSPEED Manual 50
</action>
<title>Project Gotham Racing 2 (PAL)</title>
<media>F:MXM Video Previewst_projectgothamracing2.wmv</media>
</item>

The above xml snippett provides an increase in fanspeed up until the game xbe is run. The fanspeed is then returned to the default setting of the bios in use.
Is there anything that can be done as a work around for this.

If the the fanspeed is adjusted by calling the .xas, setting the fanspeed to 50 then running a game xbe, I can confirm that the fanspeed deafults to the bios setting.

Thanks ph34r.gif

This post has been edited by spillage: Dec 25 2003, 05:44 PM
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2003, 09:46:00 AM »

Any reason why the boards current font won't allow backslashes? \\\
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2003, 09:47:00 AM »

That's wierd I typed 5 of them and only three are visible. \\
Logged

geniusalz

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1635
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #9 on: December 25, 2003, 12:14:00 PM »

SETFANSPEED Manual 50
EXEC "F:HDDLOADERProject Gotham Racing 2default.xbe"

Set the speed first, THEN execute. dry.gif

And the board converts two backslashes to one.  And I think MXM does that too, if its inside qoutes
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #10 on: December 26, 2003, 03:55:00 AM »

Tried that thanks, but alas the game seems more interested in what the bios thinks than it's user and Master. Might have to have a normal bios and a LAN bios. But it would be neater to have it done in software instead.

Suggestions on a postcard.

Thanks
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #11 on: December 26, 2003, 04:32:00 AM »

QUOTE (spillage @ Dec 26 2003, 07:48 AM)
Tried that thanks, but alas the game seems more interested in what the bios thinks than it's user and Master. Might have to have a normal bios and a LAN bios. But it would be neater to have it done in software instead.

Suggestions on a postcard.

Thanks

PRobably right. The fan speed might get reset when the system "reboots" to load the software. sad.gif


Perhaps that's another area to patch dynamically.
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #12 on: December 26, 2003, 06:30:00 AM »

Patch Dynamically he says! The words of a God mean nothing to small fry like myself. I understand what you mean but not how to do it. Are you suggesting an MXM mod of something that would need to be done to the bios or the particular xbe?
Logged

BenJeremy

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5645
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #13 on: December 26, 2003, 07:32:00 AM »

!--QuoteBegin-spillage+Dec 26 2003, 10:23 AM-->
QUOTE (spillage @ Dec 26 2003, 10:23 AM)
Patch Dynamically he says! The words of a God mean nothing to small fry like myself. I understand what you mean but not how to do it. Are you suggesting an MXM mod of something that would need to be done to the bios or the particular xbe?

Basically, MXM can directly patch the BIOS in RAM (where it is cached), to change the way it works.

If I know where the location is for setting the fan speed, I can direclty patch it to force it to any speed when running a program.
Logged

spillage

  • Archived User
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 697
Possibility Of Starting An Actionscript
« Reply #14 on: December 26, 2003, 03:15:00 PM »

I am sure it's not particularly easy but is that something you could issue as a patch for those who want it or are we talking about 09n8 or so?

I found my box running at 61c (CPU) and 59c (MB) after 11 hours of link gaming. My bios was set for 20% (fanspeed). I considered this an issue and as such will use a second bank set to 100% for the time being.

Cheers BenJeremy
Logged